PRIVACY POLICY

Image

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

As a rule, the use of our website is possible without providing personal data. As far as personal data (such as name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our sites, this will, as far as whenever possible, be on a voluntary basis. These data will not be disclosed to any third party without your explicit consent.

Please note that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security gaps. It is not possible to protect such data completely against access by third parties.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us in order to process the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not forward these data without your consent.

Privacy Policy for the use of Facebook plug-ins (Like-Button)

On our pages, plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" ("Like") on ourwebsite. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Privacy Policy for the use of Twitter

On our pages, features of the service Twitter are integrated. These features are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" feature, the web pages you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and made available to other users. Data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the websites, do not obtain any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For further information, please see the privacy policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Terms of Use

Image

1. Scope and data controller

When visiting our website, we will process some of your personal data. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

The operator of the website and the controller of the processing of your personal data on this “LUXURY VILLAS ISTRIA” website is H.M.Z. Villa d.o.o., Ulica grada Vukovara 269F, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia, OIB: 46956860619 ("HMZ" or "we"), office@hmzvilla.com.

2. How we process your data

We will process your personal data if you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail. In that case, your contact details will be stored to process your request and in case of follow-up questions, for the period as long as it is necessary to remain in contact.

For all visits or user access on our websites or with each download access data about this process are produced and stored on our server in a log file. This processing does not involve personal data, but data is rather stored anonymously, without personal reference. This is done for data security and for statistical purposes.

We further process your data when using various cookies and online services, as set out in more detail as follows. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm, but may collect some information, some of which may be connected to your person. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly as well as for statistical and analytical purposes, by allowing us to recognizing your browser on your next visit. The use of cookies which may collect your personal data is subject to your consent by the cookie banner on our home page. Cookies which do not collect your personal data, as well as cookies which are strictly necessary to provide you access to our website, will be set upon your first visit on our website, but you may delete them if you do not wish for them to be used. How to delete them can be found in your browser manuals. You may further set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. Cookies that are already on your computer can be deleted at any time. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies or delete cookies manually, certain features and pages will not work as expected and the functionality of our website may be limited. Our website uses the following cookies:

2.1. Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses targeted cookies in order to evaluate the behaviour of the visitors of this website, Google Analytics uses the information generated by the cookies. Google Analytics cookies are set on your device upon your first visit of our website, and can be used to identify your browser. However, we use the function “activation of IP anonymization” on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Union. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Your IP address will not be processed. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

If you do not accept the use of Google Analytics, you can prevent this by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

2.2. Facebook

Our website uses plugins of the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA) built. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”).

If you visit our website with such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and incorporated by him into the website. Through this plugin integration, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you have a Facebook account, are logged in to Facebook during your visit to our website or save Facebook cookies on your computer, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press the “Like” button or leave a comment, the information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook, stored there and – depending on your Facebook profile settings – displayed on your Facebook Profile. If you do not want Facebook to save this data from you, please log out of Facebook before visiting our websites or delete the Facebook cookies.

To find out more about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

2.3. Google Maps

To display maps and related information, we use maps from Google Maps (a company of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). If you use this platform, you will be connected directly to the Google servers, and so device-specific data, IP address, location information, and any other information will be transferred to Google. By using this service, you automatically agree to Google’s data policies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

2.4. Retargeting / Remarketing

This website uses so-called “retargeting tags”. A “retargeting tag” is a JavaScript element that is placed in the source code of the website. When a user visits one of these pages containing a “retargeting tag”, an online advertising provider (e.g., Google) places a cookie on that user’s computer and associates that with the corresponding retargeting audience lists. This cookie is used to run retargeting campaigns (“Interest-Based Advertising”) on other websites. The use of this cookie is subject to your consent. If you give your consent, this cookie will be stored permanently, unless and until you delete it manually.

These are the services of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereafter “Google”). Google uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that enable us to analyze the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address is then shortened by Google for the last three digits, a clear assignment of the IP address is therefore no longer possible, but identification though your browsing behavior may still be possible.

Google complies with the US Safe Harbor Privacy Policy and is registered with the US Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Third parties, including Google, place ads on websites on the Internet. Third parties, including Google, use stored cookies to serve ads based on previous visits by a user to this site.

3. Purposes and legal basis for the processing of your data

The personal data we acquire from you when you contact us will be processed for the purpose of your query, on the basis of our legitimate interest to maintain a relationship with an interesting party (Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR) or prior to entering into a contract (Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR).

The personal data collected through your browsing by means of cookies will be processed for the purposes of improving the browsing experience and analyzing traffic on our website for statistical and analytical purposes, either based on our legitimate interests to perform the aforesaid activities (Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR) or based on your consent (Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR).

4. Your rights

As a data subject under GDPR, you have certain rights regarding your personal data. These are:

· under Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to information about any data held by us;

· under Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected;

· under Article 17 GDPR, under certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data deleted;

· under Article 18 GDPR, under certain circumstances, you have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data;

· under Article 20 GDPR, under certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive personal data concerning you, which you have provided us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form and you may have the right to transmit those data to another entity without hindrance from us;

· under Article 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data, in particular where your data are processed for marketing purposes;

· under Article 7(3) GDPR, if you have given us your consent to data processing, you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect; and

·  under Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State of your habitual residence or of an alleged infringement of GDPR. In Croatia this is Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka (AZOP).

If you wish to exercise your rights as listed above, please contact us in writing using the contact details provided on this website.

5. Security of personal data

Personal data exchanged between you and us via our website is transmitted via state-of-the-art connections. All IT systems used are protected against unauthorized access by security systems and employees are committed to data secrecy. However, we have no influence on the transport of data via the internet and therefore cannot exclude the misuse of third-party access. The transmitted data is stored for further processing.

6. Links to other websites

The webpage contains links to other websites (so-called external links). We have no control over the fact whether operators of other websites comply with the data protection regulations.